Lili White – Her Story

lili@liliwhite.com

 

MOVING IMAGE:

SCREENINGS: SELECTED SOLO SCREENINGS: performer, writer, producer, director, editor
2013 MEET THE MAKER: Sneak peak of FOOL’S GOLD: CALIFORNIA ROADTRIP IN AN ELECTION YEAR; NYPublic Library Performing Arts Branch; curator: David Callahan
2010 LILI WHITE; Millennium Film Workshop Personal Cinema Series; Curator: Howard Guttenplan;
HOUSE OF THE GENTLE; Le Petit Versailles; Curators: Jack Waters & Peter Cramer; NY
2007 Balloon Garden; Curator: Rocio Aranda-Alvarado, Ph.D.; Jersey City Museum; Jersey City NJ
2006 NY(see) (feature film); Premiere: Two Boots/Pioneer Theatre; NY NY
2004 Lili White: Digital Pioneer; Curator: Zhu Denis; Doulun Museum of Modern Art; Shanghai, China & Beijing 25; Beijing China

SELECTED GROUP SCREENINGS:
2017
HOMEGROWN & WILD: IN PRAISE OF VEGETABLES, IN FILM AND SPOKEN WORD; Curator: Richard Ashrowan;; Hawick, Scotland
WOMEN WHO GIVE… LIGHT.. TO THE SHADOW; Crater-Lab; Curator: Rrose Present; Barcelona, Spain
2016
KROWSWORKERSWORK; Krowswork Gallery; Oakland; CA
A SCREENING of DANCE FILMS; curators: Fred Hatt & Janet Aisawa; NYC
F IS FOR FRAMED; curators: Georgia Hall & Millie Kapp; SPECTACLE Theatre; Brooklyn NY
2014
HAXAN Film Festival; Lobot Gallery, Oakland California
Minneapolis Underground Film Festival; Minneapolis; Minnesota
2012
Portland Underground Film Festival; curator: Bob Moricz; Portland, OR
Aurora Picture Show; curator: Mary Magsamen; Houston TX
DEMOCROSCOPE; curator: Perry Bard; Joyce Yahouda Gallery; Montreal, Canada
2011
Big 3 FEST; winner of best film for agricultural sustainability; South Bend, Indiana
MisALT Screening Series: Glitch vs Scratch; curator: Tessa Siddle; ATA; San Francisco, CA

INSTALLATIONS with VIDEO
2017
the Phatory; curator: Sally Lelong; NY
2014
THE SOLDIER’S DREAM (proposed)
2010
GOT’CHA; Box TV with assemblage & video loop in installation room with paintings; WHOSE AFRAID OF ORNAMENT? SHOW; curator: Natasha Kurchanova; NutureArts; Brooklyn NY
WHAT CAN’T YOU SEE?; Box TV assemblage & video; thru London Biennale Cross Pollinations; Christopher Henry Gallery; NY
2009
TURQUOISE BEADS; projection on assemblage; Curator: Patricia Parker; Vision Fest; NY
2007
STANDING UPRIGHT; Vision Festival; NY
2006
5 ELEMENTS; EARTH, WATER, WOOD, FIRE
en INVIERNO; BALLOON GARDEN; Curator: Jersey City Museum: Rocio Aranda-Alvarado
2005
MY SPACE;
CLOUDGATE;; Art in Odd Places at the Howl Festival; Curator: Ed Woodham; at the Phatory; NYC
2004
WATER GODDESS (aka, HOMELESS)
PRECIPITAIONS; thru London Biennale Cross Pollinations; Curator: Adam Nankervis; NY
2001
TRAVELING with NEPTUNE; THE PAST IS HERE Show; NEWHOUSE GALLERY; SI NY


GALLERY ART

1 PERSON SHOWS
2015 I CHING GLYPHS: gold leaf onto natural forms in le Petit Versailles Garden; NY NY
2003 DEPARTURE; Chi:An Art Space; Williamsburg Brooklyn, NY
2002 RECENT WORK; The Art Lab Gallery; Staten Island, NY

GROUP SHOWS
2017
AGAINST TRUMPISM: THE ART & POETRY OF RESISTANCE; Museum of International Propaganda curators: Patrick Gannon & Adrienne Amundsen; San Rafael CA
UPRISE: THE ANGRY WOMEN ART SHOW: The Untitled Space; curator: Indira Cesarine; NY
VIDEO at: http://www.themarysue.com/uprise-angry-women/ ARTICLE: http://untitled-magazine.com/uprise-angry-women-exhibit-at-the- untitled-space-signals-the-new-art-resistance/
CONVERSATION in AMERICA: UNDER THE GUN; an evening of readings and art regarding gun violence in America; Sponsor: Women in the Arts & Media Coalition; Curator: Holli Harms
SONOROUS VISION OF WISDOM; collaboration with composer Dalia Raudonikyte; HARVESTWORKS; NY
2016
FEAR; Haven SBX; Curator: Barry Kostrinsky; Bronx NY
I AM HERE & DREAMSCAPES; Bronx Breeze; Curator: Anna Pasztor; Bronx NY
2010
WHOSE AFRAID OF ORNAMENT; NutureArt; Curator: Natasha Kurchanova; Brooklyn NY
2006
AMERICAN DIASPORA: TRANSFORMATIONS IN AN AGE OF UNCERTAINTY;
Curator: Keungauuk K.Sexton; Victory Hall; Jersey City NJ
ART OF THE WORD; Haven Arts, Bronx NY; Curator: Barry Kostrinsky
AMERICAN DIASPORA 2; hanging wall assemblage with video; Jersey City NJ
2002
GROUND ZERO; Detroit Museum- MONA, Detroit, MI
2000
11th NATIONAL JURIED EXHIBITION; Viridian Gallery; Juror: Charlotte Kotik
CONTEMPORARY VISIONS; Uni of Bridgeport CN; Juror: Ursula von Rydingsvard
INTERNATIONAL JURIED SHOW; NJ Center for Arts; Juror: Dan Cameron
1999
NATIONAL SMALL WORKS; Schoharie County Arts; Cobleskill, NY; Juror: Frances Barth
COOPERSTOWN ANNUAL NATIONAL; Juror: Jenny Snider; Cooperstown, NY
PLEIADES 17TH ANNUAL JURIED EXHIBITION; NY NY; Juror: Donald Kuspit


EDUCATION
Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts; Graduate of Four Year Painting Program; Philadelphia, PA
University Of Pennsylvania; Bachelor of Fine Arts; Philadelphia, PA

AWARDS & PUBLIC SERVICE
2017 Carter- Burden studio residency
2012-15- Elected Board Member: Millennium Film Workshop; NY; organized Archive, sold to MoMA
2012 NYSCA Finishing Funds: FOOL’S GOLD: CALIFORNIA ROADTRIP IN AN ELECTION YEAR
2011 everything BUT; WINNER: Best Film on sustainable agriculture; 3 FEST; South Bend IN
2006 Chashama Studio Residency; through Chashama Visual Arts; NY, NY
DVD Project Manager; FOR LIFE AGAINST THE WAR, AGAIN…, (TRT. 88minutes, 25 films that protest The War in Iraq) — production of a DVD that served as fundraiser for NY The Film-Makers Cooperative
2004 College Art Association Panel: RETROFITTING: Traditional East Asian Art in Contemporary Painting; Lecture-Presentation: INVISIBLE ENERGY: ASIAN ART INFLUENCES IN MY WORK; Seattle, WA
2003 Slash & Burn Sound Residency; through Momenta Art Gallery at Brooklyn’s Outpost; Brooklyn
2002 Print-Making Scholarship; Manhattan Graphics Center; NY, NY
2001 PS 122; one-year Studio Residency; NY, NY
2000 Valerie Lamb Smith Painting Residency; Philadelphia, PA
1995-6 The Field; The Independent Artist Challenge Program Grant; NY, NY
1995 DREAMING A SLEEPOVER RESEARCH PROJECT; The Japanese House; Philadelphia, PA
1995-2001Snug Harbor Studio Artist; reviewed and renewed annually
1994-5 Macxibition Judge; The New York MacUsers’ Group Annual Computer Art Exhibition
1990 Public Relations Chairperson and Steering Committee Member; 1990 Art At The Armory: 1990;
A four day long, artist-organized, artist-run show of 400 Philadelphia fine artists; Netted: $20,000;
Attendance: 20,000 people; Primary involvement was to direct and execute identity development, furnish catalogue, and television interviews and various other management under-taking; Philadelphia, PA

FOUNDER, DIRECTOR, CURATOR
2014- ongoing- ANOTHER EXPERIMENT BY WOMEN FILM FESTIVAL/online; streaming short films; acts as an archive of women’s work; filmmakers paid instantly upon purchase
2010 – ongoing – ANOTHER EXPERIMENT BY WOMEN FILM FESTIVAL (http://AXWFF.com):
6 different screenings yearly thru NEW FILMMAKERS NY’s Women’s Night at Anthology Film Archives

Selected CURATOR SHOWS
2016 AXW at the DOBRA Experimental Film Festival; Rio de Janiero, BRAZIL
2012 AXW salutes M M Serra & THE NY FILM-MAKERS COOPERATIVE, NYC
2007 duel SP/Pl/ace; Collective-Unconscious;; NYC
1993 THE LIGHT FROM BEHIND (painting); NY LAW SCHOOL thru Art INITIATIVES ; NY


FILMOGRAPHY

EXPERIMENTAL DOCUMENTARY
2014
FOOL’S GOLD : CALIFORNIA ROADTRIP IN AN ELECTION YEAR; TRT- 75 minutes; Received a NYSCA Finishing Funds Award
DAVID MEDALLA: CLOUD CANYONS: NOV 6, 2014
LOVE in the AGE of the EU
A PHILADELPHIA STORY
2013
MIXED UP with LIFE: COLEEN FITZGIBBON
THE BLUE BALCONY
2007
WESTERN
2005-6
NY(see); TRT. 68 minutes
2001
TRAVELING with NEPTUNE: PORTRAIT of my FATHER

SHORTS
2016 from the I CHING’s HOUSE of WATER:
#55 CITADEL CANOPY ABUNDANCE ZENITH
#3 SPROUT
#49 HIDE / MOLTING
#63 COMPLETION

2015
Over TURE END ing
I SNAKE-FOOT
II WATER WORKS
III CUMIA

2014
SOLDIER’S NECK OR THE CURSE OF COMPETENCY

2013
TOUCH ME REACH ME
THE HUNT: CAIN & ABEL
THE BLUE BALCONY

2012
PRECEDING DARKNESS; sound by Fslux; View with 3D red/cyan glassess

2011
STUFF of our DREAMS
8 HAPPINESSES IN 8 MINUTES IN THE PARK

2010
The KITCHEN SINK
AScENSION
THE OCTOPUS

2009
TURQUOISE BEADS; sound: BUSHMEAT aka Thomas Stanley
S/TR:W/EET WALK
THIS LITTLE PLANET
REVERIE

2008
THE FUTURE IS YOU
3 DAYS
CURLY Q
CANYONS TO STARS
EARTH IS THE GARDEN
CRACKED
ANOTHER TRIP
11th HOUR
STRIKING GOLD
FOR SALLY
NO FOOL IN’
CRIB WORK
PASSAGE
FIREFLY

2007
GOT’CHA
SAILING to BYZANTIUM
NO FIT PLACE
SUB ROSA

2006
THE GROUND FROM UNDERNEATH
GOODBYE SKY GOODBYE EARTH
APART
NEITHER HERE NOR THERE
WORDS on PEACEPIECE
TREASURE

2005
I SEA
I SEE CHINA
RENASCENCE

2003
DEPARTURE; Sound: Lili White & Keith Strand through The Outpost Residency

2002
SNAKE SCALES or THERE ARE NO STRAIGHT LINES

1999
JUST FOR MY FRIENDS
BIRTH

1998
PETALS & THORNS

1997
THE HOUSE OF THE GENTLE (I Ching HOUSE of Wood & Wind)

1996
The GIFT OF THE DREAM: prelude


DV & SUPER 8 HYBRIDS

2010
STUFF of our DREAMS
2008
MY LOVE IS LIKE ROSE & BLUE
2007
SHE DREAMS THE WORLD; Music: Peace Creeps

SUPER-8 FILM
1981
CAREERING; Music: Public Image Ltd
IG 79; Music: Your Pretty Face is going to Hell by Iggy and the Stooges
1979
REVOLVE/er ; Music: collage of various Punk Bands